Village Crime Statistics

Police & Courts

Police

Administration

Child Safety Tips

Neighborhood Watch

Canine Program

School Resource Officer

Community Policing

Crime Statistics

Department History

 

Village Court

Youth Court

Directory of Services

Clerk’s Office

(607) 739–5691

  • Copy of a law/proposed law
  • Foil Requests
  • Property Tax Information
  • Water Billing & Collection

Code Enforcement

(607) 739–5691

  • Building Permits
  • Zoning Information
  • Swimming Pools
  • Village Codes

Police Department

EMERGENCY: DIAL 911

(607) 739–5668

(607) 735–8600

  • Report a Crime
  • File a Complaint
  • Request Assistance

(607) 739–5669

  • Administrative Calls

Horseheads Town Hall

(607) 739–8783

  • Tax Assessment
  • Animal Control
  • Marriage Licenses
  • Hunting Licenses
  • Dog Licenses

Village Hall

Horseheads Village Hall
202 South Main Street
Horseheads, New York 14845
(607) 739–5691

Local Weather Conditions

Calls for Service

Service Type2001200220032004
Abandoned Vehicles11141313
ABC Violations29129
Alarms204235213309
Animal Calls25717217771
Assaults29202942
Assist Court20714220229
Assist Other Agencies308405374725
Bad Checks13795120110
Bomb Threats1000
Burglaries18161414
Child Abuse66717
Criminal Mischief101828565
Criminal Record Checks348424443425
Disable Vehicles350371370575
Disturbances228188244417
Domestic Incidents140125101176
Escorts135143105110
Field Interviews209231164744
Fights41371427
Fires14994102107
Follow Up Investigations1681158918972257
Foot Patrol140247655645
Forgeries1271028
Found Property1241158889
Fraud42812
Harassments289299138148
Insurance Requests for MVA Reports380396430688
Intoxicated Person12111313
Larcenies122236182205
Local Law Violations54425371
Lost Property90495155
Medical Emergencies2912035273
Parking Attention146214
Miscellaneous40171911340
Missing Persons39281812
Stolen Motor Vehicles2512
Neighbor Dispute18201314
Notify20213514646
Nyspin Criminal History Checks843593739239
Nyspin File Messages Entered526488409409
Parking Problems161156121221
Persons Fingerprinted / Non-Criminal24201838
Property Checks757428644455
Prowlers124442
Prisoner Pick Up12913311555
Public Lewdness0000
Reported Motor Vehicle Accidents446456444452
Robbery3142
Selective Enforcement764889845925
Shoplifters35414
Special Assignments510689418319
Stopped Vehicles3874400635153515
Street Lights Reported Out9272915
Suspicious Persons145154112212
Suspicious Vehicles148189137337
Sexual Abuse7425
Theft Of Service27361527
Traffic Control2648772
Traffic Problems275193238478
Trespass69964948
Truants4432106
Unknown Trouble57662861
Unattended Deaths1353
Vehicle Locate1341425081
Vehicle Registration Requests1396142721121227
Vehicle Unlocks363377307381
Vehicle Services1280135710071245
Warrants / Summons308183193193
Total19097191201926919444

Reported Offenses

Offense Reported2001200220032004
ABC Violation812661
Arson1130
Assault171014121
Bad Check11899123128
Bench Warrant / Criminal Arrest981262
Burglary25201867
Child Abuse53216
Child Neglect2144
Computer Trespass0170
Consumer Product Tampering1000
Creating A Hazardous Condition2140
Criminal Poss. Of Marijuana8564
Criminal Sale Of Marijuana7534
Criminal Mischief1269012571
Criminal Tampering2879
Criminal Impersonation47626
Criminal Trespass19233757
Criminal Poss. Stolen Property1712198
Criminal Poss. Controlled Substance8111828
Criminal Possession Of Weapon105511
Criminal Contempt12141343
Cruelty To Animal1020
Disorderly Conduct9510211686
Domestic172198150152
Driving While Intoxicated364227121
Driving While Impaired With Drugs1220
Endangering Welfare Of Child818832
Exposure Of A Person5210
False Personation22212
Falsely Reporting Incident45835
Forcible Touching1100
Forgery1081228
Fraud10627
Fugitive From Justice11313
Grand Larceny41541420
Harassment / Aggravated185198173132
Harassment241281223127
Hazardous Material1000
Leaving Scene Of Incident1100
License Plate Lost345215
Making Graffiti3025
Menacing54444
Mental Hygiene Law43384021
Missing Person42282313
Missing Person / Other Agency1040
Obstructing Govt. Administration1132
Person <21 Obtained Alcohol1320
Personal Injury9670
Petit Larceny24233522495
Poss. Forged Instrument102116
Poss. Burglary Tools1020
Procure Alcohol For Person <212020
Property Damage825610
Prowler1232312
Public Lewdness4230
Rape4326
Reckless Endangerment22923
Resisting Arrest12287
Robbery423213
Scheme To Defraud1230
Sexual Abuse3226
Sexual Misconduct3120
Sodomy1100
Tampering Physical Evidence0100
Tampering Consumer Product0100
Theft Of Service4944342
Trespass908312023
Truant471530
Unauthorized Use Of Motor Vehicle46651
Unlawful Growing Cannabis1000
Unlawful Imprisonment1450
Unlawful Poss. Marijuana73969279
Unlawful Poss. Alcohol Person <2197523
Unlawful Poss. Weapon School0100
Unlawfully Dealing With Child481225
Unlawfully Dealing With Fireworks8550
Village Code Violation89715843
Violation Of Probation01518
Warrant / Other Agency1935500
Warrant / V&T Violation109150
Warrant / Parking Violation32121
Total 2054 2076 2070 2083

Return to Top



Print this Page
| Send Page to Friend | Bookmark Page | Set as Homepage | Report a Problem with Page